Getting to know Danny Chan

Welcome to this blog. Here, we are going to keep celebrating the fantastic work of Danny Chan. Danny is still well remembered by his fans because of his unique presence. When one first look at Danny’s performances, s/he just can’t stop concentrating on him. Thanks to the advanced technologies nowadays, we are able to pay tribute to Danny whenever we want and wherever we are.

For those who are relatively new to Danny, the following is some basic information that can get you to know Danny a little bit better.

%e9%99%b3%e7%99%be%e5%bc%b7

Birth name: Chan Bak Keung

Preferred name: Danny

Birthday: 7th September 1958

Passing: 25th October 1993

Hometown: Taishan, Canton

Active years: 1979 to 1992

Representative music productions: “Tears Dropping for You” (眼淚為你流), “Waiting” (等), “Life Expectations” (一生何求)

Friends in the showbiz: Anita Mui Yim Fong, Chow Yun Fat, Cherie Chung Cho Hung, Chung Chun To

Danny began his career as a celeb from 1979. He was signed to an agency after winning (*some sources said first prize; some said the third) in the Yamaha Electone Festival. His career peaked in the early 1980s. In 1992, Danny decided to retire from the music industry. But before he could make an official farewell, he fell into a coma in May 1992. Sadly, he left the world on 25th October 1993.

Danny was a Buddhist since young. In the Buddhist sense, people gather together because of destiny. If your destiny has led you to come to know Danny Chan, I would like to congratulate you. You won’t be disappointed in the journey of connecting with Danny. Though Danny’s physicality was no longer with us, his spirit and his phenomenal songs are evergreen.